What exactly can I expect at my divorce/child custody court date? What do I need to bring? How prepared should I be?

Asked over 4 years ago - Woodland, CA

My court case was "short sighted" or something and I only had a very short time to prepare. My ex is challenging me for full custody of our two chlidreen and I dont know how in depth our first proceedings will be.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Okorie Okorocha

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is something that would be irresponsible to answer without having your file, case documents and all the facts. Other than that, it is guessing advice for you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,885 answers this week

3,231 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,885 answers this week

3,231 attorneys answering