| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
what exactly can i do to obtain a legal status while i pay for and finish my education after high school?
Fort Worth, TX
Viewed 18 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Immigration
Flag as objectionable
I arrived in Texas at the the age of two, and since then I've been an undocumented student throughout my elementary, middle, and high school years but it has not stopped me from wanting to attend college. I am about to graduate High School on June of 2010, but its getting difficult to apply for colleges, receive financial aid and trying find a job (with no SSN, visa, or a permanent residency) to pay for my tuition. what can i do, what forms can I apply for, and what are the requirements that are needed to help me in my situation?
I desperately need this information, please advice and explain. Answers (2)Scott D. Pollock
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You are not alone. There are many thousands like yourself. You should look up "Dream Act" on an internet search engine and read about the complexities of your situation. It is very, very important that you do nothing to misrepresent your legal status. Any false claim to U.S. citizenship can permanently bar someone from immigrating lawfully in the future. So be careful and do not misrepresent your status on college or student loan applications, or anywhere else for that matter. We are hopeful that Congress will pass a Comprehensive Immigration Reform bill, but so far it has been stalled behind the health care reform debate. Until that happens, your options may be limited. But you may also consider consulting with an experienced and reputable immigration attorney who can provide you with additional information.
Isaul Verdin
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I have to concur with the previous lawyer's answer. Your best bet will be to wait for the DREAM Act. Alternatively, if you marry a U.S. citizen in the future, you could seek consular processing + a waiver.
Best of luck. |