What exactly are pleadings in a case?

n/a

Dallas, TX -

Attorney Answers (4)

Lucy Magness Hebron

Lucy Magness Hebron

Bankruptcy Attorney - Mineola, TX
Answered

"Pleadings" are the written papers/documents filed in a case by a party or the attorney for a party.

This answer is for informational purposes only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.
Robbye Delle Bryan

Robbye Delle Bryan

Personal Injury Lawyer - Austin, TX
Answered

The Pleadings are the Petition and the Answer, and any subsequent papers filed with the court which ask for ultimate relief.

Nothing in this response is intended to be construed as legal advice. For advice regarding your specific legal... more
Constantine D. Buzunis

Constantine D. Buzunis

Litigation Lawyer - San Diego, CA
Answered

Pleadings are things like the complaint, answers, demurrers, motions, etc.

Legal disclaimer:This message does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship.... more
Sagi Shaked

Sagi Shaked

Personal Injury Lawyer - Miami, FL
Answered

In Florida, pleadings are complaint, answer, cross complaint, counter complaint, third party complaint. Motions are not pleadings.

Related Advice

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.