Skip to main content

What evidence is needed to convict someone for intimidation of a witness felony?

Green Bay, WI |

my uncle was going to trial and it was a few witnesses sitting in da hallway and one of them claimed that a friend of mine walked pass the witnesses and said snitches get killed but my friend never said it that enough to convict my friend when he goes to trial?

Attorney Answers 1


No one here on Avvo may give you an opinion as to whether your friend will be convicted without being the attorney hired to represent your friend and doing the necessary investigation/review of the case.

If the judge or jury believes the witness(es) against your friend, then there is probably enough to convict.

Your friend needs a local, experienced criminal defense attorney on his side immediately.

Good luck to you both!

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics