What evidence can be used to prove continuously physically present and continuously residing in the US for TPS ( immigration)

Asked over 1 year ago - Rome, GA

and what's the difference between both of them ? physically present and residing ?I have utility bills for a few months now,and that's all ,are they enough? I have a driver's license as well show my address on it ,should I mail a copy as well ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The examples are well outlined on the www.uscis.gov

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . "Residence" means where you dwell and "presence" means where you are during the period in question. You may "reside" in the US, even though you may have departed for short periods. Please consult with an immigration attorney for additional information.

  3. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally the more documents the better. Physical presence is actually being in the US without an absence. Continuous presence means physical presence with short incidental trips abroad. In addition to utility bills, tax returns, bank statements and leases are good evidence.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US citizenship requirements

In order to become a US citizen, applicants most show good citizenship and demonstrate that they have an attachment to the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,040 answers this week

2,457 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,040 answers this week

2,457 attorneys answering