What evidence can be use in a trial to discredit what the other party said

Asked over 1 year ago - Binghamton, NY

I was charged with felony assault in the 2nd degree. I accidentally injured the other person while trying to defend myself. the other person had a knife and I threw an object in their general direction to get them to move so that I could escape and it might have hit them. The other person is saying that there was no knife, but they are lying about that. we were the only 2 people there,so who does one believe

Additional information

Is it possible during the trial to bring up evidence that she is a liar about so many other things to show her character

How do I know who is the right counsel to choose fo this?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. John M. Cromwell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It sounds like it is your word against the other person's, but this question is very fact specific so hire a good lawyer with experience defending these kinds of cases.

  2. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's a classic he said/he said so it will come down to credibility. If you have an attorney, take a meeting to go over these issues. If you don't, get one soon!

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  3. Harry Edward Hudson Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The trier of fact believes the one it decides is the most credible.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more
  4. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is the very type of case when your trial counsel will make all the difference int he world. Choose wisely.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  5. John J. Carney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I handle these cases statewide, feel free to look at my Avvo profile and reviews. I offer a free consultation. I would look for witnesses surveillance video, and look at the criminal history of the witnesses.
    John J. Carney Esq. 917 696 2363

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,728 answers this week

3,200 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,728 answers this week

3,200 attorneys answering