Skip to main content

WHAT EVIDENCE AND IN WHAT FORM IS IT PRESENTED (ORAL OR WRITTEN) TO GET A JUDGE TO APPROVE INFORMER PRIVILIEGE IN CALIF?

Montebello, CA |

When the DA goes 2 a judge and invokes an informer privilege under EC1041, is he doing this PERSONALLY based on a submitted police report, OR is the peace officer doing this via oral testimony in behalf of the informer who wish 2 remain anonymous? IF it is done via AFFIDAVIT by the peace officer, is this affidavit supposed 2 b incorporated by reference in his PROBABLE CAUSE DETERMINATION (DECLARATION)? IN EITHER CASE, when the judge allows the privilege, is this an "adjudication" and is this a means of taking evidence?
THANK U ANYONE

Attorney Answers 1


  1. This can be handled in a number of different ways. Typically there is an affidavit or a statement by the officer under penalty of perjury. It does not have to be included in his Probable Cause declaration. Your lawyer can do a motion to disclose the identity of the informant - hard to win but certainly worth a try.

    The answers to these questions are intended for informational purposes. The attorney-client privilege does not attach and will not attach unless a written contact is entered into with Ms. Daly's firm. CIRCULAR 230 DISCLOSURE: If the above relates to a tax matter then, pursuant to Treasury Department Rules, we must advise you of the following: The advice contained in this communication was not intended or written to be used and cannot be used for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed by the Internal Revenue Service. Under the applicable Rules, a taxpayer may rely on our advice to avoid penalties only if the advice is reflected in a more formal tax opinion that conforms to IRS standards

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics