Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What elements to I need to establish to bring a lemon law lawsuit in WA state

when i first bought my car may 25th, 2008 the next day my battery was dead. the dealership replaced it. then a month later my clutch and flywheel went out and they wouldnt help they were going to charge me full price to fix so i went to a friend. my tabs expired in july i paid for that. my power steering went out an di still have yet to fix that. then i went to trade it in and thats when i found out that they lied about wat type of car they sold me. they said they sold me an ex but i have the lx which is the lower version. they lied to get a higher loan and its on my paperwork. is there anything i can do to make them lower the loan since they lied and i have proof?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 17
It sounds like you bought a used car. Most state lemon laws cover only vehicles bought new but that doesn't mean you're out of luck. Every state has other laws that may be able help you out. If you got any kind of written warranty at all then the Commercial Code in your state may help. Under that law, the warrantor has to fix warranty-covered problems within a reasonable number of chances and within a reasonable amount of time. The federal warranty law, the Magnuson Moss Warranty Act, may also apply. Every state also has an Unfair and Deceptive Acts & Practices (Udap) law that generally makes it illegal for any retailer to do anything that is unfair or deceptive to a consumer. For most of these laws you'd have the right to compensation for the warranty breach. The different model number designation could trigger a violation of the same laws and maybe fraud too. While every state has it own technical definition, in most states Fraud is basically just a lie that costs you money. For that you may have the right to compensation and perhaps punitive damages to punish the car dealer for lieing to you. However, in used car cases, your paperwork is critical. You need to meet with an experienced Consumer Law attorney who knows Car Law (not many attorneys do) and explain everything and show them your paperwork. Then they can tell you what your legal rights are. Be careful to act quickly though because for every legal right you have, you only have a limited amount of time before your legal rights run out and you are stuck. To find a Consumer Law attorney near you, call your local Attorney Bar Association or check for one on this web site page's National List of Lemon Law Lawyers here: http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-atto...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now