What elements need be present in order for a bankruptcy trustee in California to void 7 years of transfers ?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

In California a bankruptcy trustee can use the state law in order to void transfers made by the debtor prior to filing a chapter 7 bankruptcy. I have been informed the state law has statute of limitations of 4 years., but I have also read of a 7 year statute of limitations also. So then....

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Brian Crozier Whitaker

    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . BK Trustees can look back two years for any "fraudulent transfers" for which the debtor did not receive reasonably equivalent value. I've seen them go back as far as four years for actual fraud wherein the transfer was made for the very purpose of defrauding creditors. I've never seen one go back more than four years.

  2. Malcolm Wallace Ruthven

    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Bankruptcy trustees can void two types of transfers, preferential transfers (preferring one creditor over another) and fraudulent transfers (didn't receive full value for the item transferred). The look-back period for preferential transfers is one year for transfers to "insiders" (family, business partners, etc) and 90 days for transfers to other people. For fraudulent transfers in California, there is a four-year statute of limitations for "constructive" fraudulent transfers (no "actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor"). For "actual intent" fraudulent transfers, legal action can be brought at any time before the later of (1) four years after the transfer was made or (2) within seven years of when the transfer was made, as long as the action is brought within one year after the transfer or obligations could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.

    The full subject of voiding transfers involves more than can be explained in this answer. You should consult with an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your area.

    This reply does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.
  3. Diane L Gruber

    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Need more information about the transfers to answer your question. Invest in a consultation with a local BK attorney.

    Be sure to designate "best answer." If you live in Oregon, you may call me for more detailed advice, 503-650-9662.... more
  4. Dorothy G Bunce


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You are missing the point by looking at the statute of limitation. You ought to be looking at the Uniform Fraudulent Transfers Act as it applies in your state. Hope this perspective helps!

Related Topics

Bankruptcy and small business

Small business bankruptcy options include Chapter 7, 11, and 13, and depend on the business structure and the amount of the debt(s).

Julio E Portilla

Recovering From Bankruptcy

Filing for bankruptcy is grueling enough, but when the dust has settled, your work has only begun. With your financial state stabilized for the time being, it is time to work hard to... more

Chapter 7 bankruptcy for businesses

Chapter 7 bankruptcy can discharge small business debts for which you are personally liable, but it usually means closing down the business.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,046 answers this week

3,456 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,046 answers this week

3,456 attorneys answering