What elements are needed to be charged with trespassing in a store

Asked about 5 years ago - Pullman, WA

trspassing in a store

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Travis S Jones

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises of another. What this means is that if someone in the store told you that you could not return, or had to leave, and you stayed or went back to the store, that is trespassing. There are defenses available, so contact an attorney near Pullman if you have been charged.

  2. Lance Rodman Fryrear

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . If you were actually in the store the charge would be Criminal Trespass First Degree. If you were not in a "building" then it would be Criminal Trespass Second Degree (lesser charge). The most common way of being charged with Criminal Trespass in a store is being somewhere in the store that you should not be (i.e. Employees Only Section), or being told not to come back there again (being trespassed from the store at a prior time); or being in the store when it was closed. There are other ways, but the main point is that you were somewhere in the store that you knew you were not allowed to be, or at a time when you knew you were not allowed to be there.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,759 answers this week

2,822 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,759 answers this week

2,822 attorneys answering