What effect will starting a partnership affect my husband's IL court ordered child support and our joint tax return?

My husband and I are starting a business and trying to determine what type of business ownership structure we should use because he pays court ordered child support. We would like to start a partnership but feel we may need to start a corporation to protect our assets.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources