What effect will be on green card processing and will USCIS stop my I-485 approved.

Asked about 1 year ago - Katy, TX

Flag

My currnet employer has filed I-140 and I-485 concurrently and I-140 got approved by capturing previous PD. I also gave my biometrics and received our EAD Cards last month. Now due to current situation in the current employment I am trying to transfer my H1B to another company before 180 days for filling I-485 / EAD. Under such condition will USCIS know about my H1B transfer and will USCIS stop my I-485 approval? I assume that my current company will not revoke my I-140 as I have good terms.
Also, even after my H1B transfer to another company and if I continue my current job, will USCIS raise RFE on my I-485 pending approval to check the status of my employment?
What is the best advice to I should do, may I wait for 180 days to take advantage of AC21?

Best Regards.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 09, 2012 18:16. I've shared your question with the immigration law forum, where your question may be seen by more attorneys who practice in this area of the law.

    *** All legal actions have time limits, called statutes of limitation. If you miss the deadline for filing your... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 09, 2012 18:17. You cannot use AC21 until your adjustment of status has been pending for at least 180 days.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 09, 2012 20:18. I agree with my colleague.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering