Skip to main content

What effect does the filing of a certificate of title have on a real property?

Tampa, FL |
Filed under: Real estate

This property is in foreclosure. The bank filed a certificate of title in 2010, and apparently there is a time allowed for objections to a sale of the property that has now expired. What effect does this have on the title to the property. If someone has a claim to the property, would it do any good to make it now? I don't think the property has been sold yet.

Attorney Answers 2


The property was sold at a foreclosure sale. The Bank likely was the highest bidder. After the sale you have 10 days to object to the sale. At the sale the court issues a certificate of sale. After those 10 days, if no objection is filed a certificate of title is issued. Then it is usually game over.

Please consult an attorney. This is not legal advice. Just a response to a generic question. Each situation is different and requires an attorney to analyze the facts, law and application of the facts to the law.

Mark as helpful


If you have an interest in the property and you were joined as a defendant in the foreclosure action, you will have to negotiate with whoever took title through the certificate of title if you want the property. If you were not joined in the foreclosure action and you have an interest in the property, you may be able to set the foreclosure aside. You should contact an experienced real estate lawyer in your area to discuss your options.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Actual legal advice can only be provided after completing a comprehensive consultation in which all of the relevant facts are discussed and reviewed.

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics