What duration can a foreigner stay in the united states?

Asked over 4 years ago - Waialua, HI

i met a girl who was working in the U.S. under a visa for 1 year. we started dating and i am under the impression that she can stay for a max duration of 3 months at a time. Is this correct? is there a certain amount of time she would have to stay in her country before returning to the U.S. again?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Your question require more facts to answer. Depending on which visa you are talking about, either an H1B, J1, O, B, etc.
    You need to find out what kind of visa she used to enter and what status was granted to her. Depending on the information, the duration of stay is determined. Therefore you need to get a copy of her I-94 and her visa and show it to an immigration lawyer who can answer your question. For more information about visas, click on the link below.

    Good Luck.

    Shah Peerally
    Note: The above is provided for informational purpose only, one should not act or refrain to act just on the information provided. No attorney-client relationship is created unless a retainer is signed.

  2. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . She coud stay up to six months per year on a tourist visa but that all depends on her ability to get a tourist visa and how long the immigration officer stamps on her I-94 on entry.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,638 answers this week

2,630 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,638 answers this week

2,630 attorneys answering