What does zoning R96 mean?
Bothell, WA
Viewed 108 times.
Posted 7 months ago in State, Local And Municipal Law
Flag as objectionable
need zoning code - how many residences?
Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Check about the definition by calling the local zoning administrator in your city, village or town.
Check with the city, village or town attorney to discuss more of the details if you have a need to understand what the code means. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Michael John Percy
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Bothell's zoning code can be found through their web site at www.ci.bothell.wa.us by clicking on "Business," then "Planning Dept." and then "Municipal Code - Zoning." From that site, the "R-96" zoning classification basically allows single family residential development on lots with a minimum size of 9,600 square feet. There are various additional land uses that are permitted, some by special permit, but the basic allowed use and the primary intended use is for a single family residence. You can review the entire list of uses and the allowed amount of development/building by checking the zoning code at the above listed web site.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Public works job at U.C.S.F San Fransisco (non union shop) Are we entilted to pervailing wages? Previous question: Speeding ticket |