What does witness subpoena returned mean?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Clearwater, FL

it was posted on public records for my husbands up coming trial

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Richard Earl Hornsby

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . It can mean various things; but at its most basic level, it means that a subpoena was issued and service was attempted. The return simply identifies the results of the service (meaning whether the person was served or not).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,687 answers this week

2,850 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,687 answers this week

2,850 attorneys answering