What does voluntary dismissal of defendants on a foreclosure case mean

Foreclosure Lawsuits

received lis pendens 4/8/2009
filed response

Additional information
we filed a response to the summons//cc to lender wells fargo attny//they did voluntary dismissal of all parties then sent us a motion for summary judgement to occur 6/15/2009
we sent a certified letter to wells fargo requesting payment history// they signed but have not responded. they returned march's payment but kept april... we do not trust them and want time to sell we've tried to speak to lender but just get the run around cant afford attny wells fargo filed suit
Save

Attorney answers (3)

Contributor Level 9
 
Best Answer
chosen by asker
Answered May 23, 2009 13:32. I respectfully disagree with the previous attorney's answer.

In almost all foreclosure cases, the plaintiff bank will name an unknown spouse or unknown tenants of a subject property as defendants. This is done in case those people actually exist. If they do not exist, and the plaintiff bank learns about this usually through the service of process or through investigation otherwise, they drop those parties as they do not actually exist.

For you, this means the bank is getting closer to filing for summary judgment and putting your home up for sale. If you have not filed responsive pleadings or hired an attorney, NOW is the time to do so.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 19
Answered August 16, 2009 18:34. It depends on which defendants are being dismissed. Usually the foreclosure mills start their case by naming numerous "fictional defendants" (unknown spouses, unknown tenants). They do this "just in case". When they later learn that there are no such parties in a case, they move to dismiss or drop them.

Dismissal of the entire foreclosure "without prejudice" means they can refile any time they want. It temporarily ends the foreclosure, but changes nothing else. They sometimes do this if the loan being foreclosed is service transferred to another entity, who will use its own foreclosure mill firms to re-file the case.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

Contributor Level 14
Answered May 21, 2009 15:11. It is impossible to answer your question without more information. Who filed the lawsuit? What are the claims for relief? What defendants were named? Which defendants were dismissed? In extremely broad terms, a voluntary dismissal -- with or without prejudice -- means that the defendant(s) dismissed is no longer a party to the lawsuit. It could be because they settled with the plaintiff. It could be because they persuaded the plaintiff that they were not proper parties to the lawsuit. It could be for other reasons.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering