What does violation code section 40-1-8(h) mean. I am a commercial class a driver and i received a seat belt ticket under this.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Atlanta, GA

Why would the officer place a simple seat belt violation under such a code?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jack Ira Klein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Appears to be incorrectly cited for the offense [seat belt] you indicated.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now