What does this term mean: legal argument regarding whether you should get a new hearing and or mitigate the sentence.

Asked over 2 years ago - Tampa, FL

I just wanted to know what that comment means to me and my case.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lori Doganiero Palmieri

    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I can only assume but that is printed on the docket screen from the clerk's office. What that could mean is that the court is waiting on the attorneys to submit legal arguments in writing regarding a sentence reduction. Without more information though, it is really not possible to be accurate. I am in Tampa if you wish you contact me.

  2. Zahra Shanaz Umansky


    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I agree. It sounds like you requested a new hearing? Or pled & are asking the court to reduce your sentence. I would need more info to give you a better answer.

  3. Amber Hill


    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Yes, the other lawyers are correct. You really need to give us more information about where this information came from, what it was in response to and the underlying charge.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal court

A criminal court tries only criminal offenses, such as theft, assault and battery, or drug possession. Civil courts handle civil cases, such as lawsuits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

30,815 answers this week

3,415 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,815 answers this week

3,415 attorneys answering