What does this tell you about an American women?

Asked 9 months ago - New York, NY

What does this tell you about an American women? She promised a European man that she would raises her American daughter properly under official euro rules, and not interfere with her husband parental rights and make him pay court ordered child support, like most American women do. This European man told her that 90 percent of American women can not be trusted, because an Italian born women told him so.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Ernest DuBose

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I don't think a stereotype will help you find a solution to your problem

  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Why do you keep posting? Your not going to find whatever it is your looking for here.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 17 years. I was... more
  3. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am not sure of the legal question you want a Lawyer to answer.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.
  4. Lee Alan Thompson

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Since you continue to post this, which by the way has no legal question, I think it says more about you than American women. Besides, why wouldn't you want to support your child financially? Is there some "official euro rule" that kids and their mothers are to live in poverty while the father doesn't. Ask a legal question.

    Attorneys on Avvo donate their time and your feedback is appreciated. Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful"... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,416 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,416 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering