What does this message mean ? "your Alien Registration Number was changed relating to your I129F, PETITION FOR FIANCE(E)."

Asked over 1 year ago - Columbus, OH

K1 visa

Additional information

after sending our application 3 weeks ago we checked on the website and found this message... are we expecting a fast approval ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's no big deal. It just means that they might have assigned the 'wrong' number and needed to 'fix' their internal records.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  2. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I concur with my colleague. There is nothing to be concerned about. Just an internal CIS correction.

  3. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Attorney on AVVO do not hold interpretation contract with USCIS to provide meaning to their message information. Most people do not concern themselves with this type of posts on USCIS system. If you do, you will have direct your interpretation inquiries to the source.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,903 answers this week

3,095 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,903 answers this week

3,095 attorneys answering