What does this mean and how long could it take? Im a us citizen and this is for my husband

Asked over 1 year ago - Arlington, TX

On February 27,2013,we mailed you a notice that we certified our approval of this case and sent it to the appropriate appellate body for review. They will notify you directly when they make a final decision.

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman

    Contributor Level 16

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More information is needed to adequately answer this question. An attorney would need to review the actual document and ask you a series of questions before venturing an answer. Provide more information such as where you received this notification ; alternatively and more appropriately seek out a confidential setting to discuss your case with a qualified immigration attorney.

    No attorney-client relationship is created or implied by this communication. To contact this attorney see my... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Without knowing more, means the appeal or waiver filed on your husband's behalf has been approved, with the decision sent to the "appellate body" ? for their review consistent with that decision.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Rebecca T White

    Contributor Level 15

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will want to have an attorney review the document you are looking at, and give a full case history overview.

  4. Grace Ruth Kennedy

    Contributor Level 5

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question doesn't contain the detail we need to answer this question. We need to know what you filed and where and why your husband's case would be in an appelate body (for example the AAO).

  5. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    6

    Answered . I guess it was a decision on appeal you guys filed. I think your lawyer will be in the better position to answer this question. Good luck!

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  6. Chong Hae Ye

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should take the notice to an immigration attorney to him/her review it with you.

    The information on this website is not intended to be legal advice.
  7. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not enough information to properly respond. Let an attorney read the actual notice and you will get the answer

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,555 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,555 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering