WHAT DOES THIS MEAN 720 ILLS 570 402 ( c ) [ 5101110 ] POSS AMT CON SUB EXCEPT ( A ) ( D )

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

A CLOSE FRIEND WAS PLACE IN JAIL AND WAS CHARGED . i WOULD LIKE TO KNOW IN PLAIN ENGLISH JUST WHAT DOES THIS MEAN.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel G. Galivan

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It means the defendant is charged with Possession of a Controlled Substance other than methamphetamine. The Schedule of Controlled Substances is lengthy but most commonly the charge is for cocaine or heroin. It is a Class 4 felony (probationable but also carries a possible sentence of 1-3 years in prison). Your firend needs to hire an experienced criminal defense attorney. Most of us provdie free consultations. www.galivanlaw.net

  2. Louis Joseph Meyer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He or she was charged with possession of drugs (not weed) 0-15 grams. It is a class 4 felony.

  3. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is a reference to the criminal code - possession of a controlled substance. The entire statute can be read at: http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/fulltext.a...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,286 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,286 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering