WHAT DOES THIS MEAN 720 ILLS 570 402 ( c ) [ 5101110 ] POSS AMT CON SUB EXCEPT ( A ) ( D )

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

A CLOSE FRIEND WAS PLACE IN JAIL AND WAS CHARGED . I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW IN PLAIN ENGLISH JUST WHAT DOES THIS MEAN.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is a reference to the criminal code - possession of a controlled substance. The entire statute can be read at: http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/fulltext.a...

  2. Samie Ata

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . It means your friend was allegedly in possession of an illegal controlled substance, is facing a felony charge, is facing prison time, and needs the assistance of an attorney as soon as possible.

    (708) 400-8000

    This answer posted on Avvo is for informational and educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,598 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,598 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering