What does this mean:

Asked over 2 years ago - San Bernardino, CA

SERVE 180 DAYS IN A SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY JAIL FACILITY, WITH CREDIT FOR TIME SERVED, A MATTER OF 12 DAYS, PLUS CONDUCT CREDIT PURSUANT TO 1-PC4019 ND ABIDE BY ALL RULES AND REGULATIONS OF THE FACILITY WITHOUT THE POSSIBILITY OF COUNTY PAROLE. REPORT TO GLEN HELEN REHABILITATION CENTER ON ......ELIGIBLE FOR WEEKENDER/WORK RELEASE PROGRAM. COMPLETE BY.....?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It means that the defendant was sentenced to serve six months of custody time for his/her case. It looks like a total of 12 days was credited for time spent in jail prior to the imposition of sentence.

    The defendant can opt to serve his/her time by working through the weekend work release program, which is administered through the Glen Helen Jail facility. Alternately, the defendant can arrange to serve the time by surrendering to jail, should he/she choose.

    I'm not sure what exactly you're asking here, to tell the truth. I hope this helped.

    Any statements I make in these forums (fora?) should not be taken as direct legal advice, merely informed guidance.... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,065 answers this week

3,689 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,065 answers this week

3,689 attorneys answering