Skip to main content

What does this mean?

Cleveland, OH |
Filed under: Litigation

DEFENDANT INDIGENT; ATTORNEY ASSIGNED ON 07/25/2011. BY WAY OF ORAL MOTION BY ATTORNEY PRETRIAL HELD 07/25/2011. PRETRIAL CONTINUED TO 08/18/2011 AT 09:00 AM AT THE REQUEST OF DEFENDANT

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Best answer

    These appears to be notes from a court action sheet or transcripts from a court proceeding indicating that an individual defendant was granted an attorney to represent them without cost (either an attorney from the Legal Aid Society or from a panel of attorneys). Further, that an attorney asked the judge for a conference to be held on July 25 and then again on August 18, 2011.

    I hope this helps.

    Good Luck-

    Note: For informational purposes only. Seek an in person consultation with an attorney to be informed about all of your rights.


  2. It means that a court-ordered attorney was assigned for the defendant because he or she had no funds to retain counsel. A pretrial conference scheduled for today was put off until August 18 at defendant's request, because counsel was just appointed today. If you are the defendant, you are now represented by counsel and your questions should be directed to that counsel.

    Good luck to you.

    Michael S. Haber is a New York attorney. As such, his responses to posted inquiries, such as the one above, are limited to his understanding of law in the jurisdiction in which he practices and not to any other jurisdiction. In addition, no response to any posted inquiry should be deemed to constitute legal advice, nor to constitute the existence of an attorney/client or other contractual or fiduciary relationship, inasmuch as legal advice can only be provided in circumstances in which the attorney is able to ask questions of the person seeking legal advice and to thus gather appropriate information.