What does this mean? "Persuant to section 6 (D) of the ... Asset Forfeiture Procedure Act, the following property is hereby

Asked about 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

declared forfeited." ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The property has been forfeited.

  2. Robert Thomas Kuehl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The State’s Attorney has declared the property forfeited pursuant to 725 ILCS 150/6(D). Under 725 ILCS 150/14, any person having an interest in the property declared forfeited may, within 30 days of the effective date of the declaration notice, file a proper claim and cost bond; if that is done, then 725 ILCS 150/9 (http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/fulltext.a...) applies. Hope this helps. Good luck.

  3. Stephen L. Richards

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If this is a notice of forfeiture you have to file a claim

  4. Melissa I. Smejkal

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . The property has been forfeited.
    Cookcountynotguilty.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,173 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,173 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering