What does this letter from my probation office mean?

Asked over 2 years ago - Cedartown, GA

You are hereby instructed to report to the Polk Probation Office to discuss a new reporting technique. This new form of reporting is only being allowed for Offenders with positive developments or potential for positive developments.


I've made all my payments each month for over a year now? Did I do something wrong? Should I be worried?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Morris Hugh Wiltshire Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you have not violated the terms of your probation you should have nothing to worry about. Try calling your PO and see if you can catch them on the phone.

  2. Michael Jason Rhoades

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It sounds like they may put you on non-reporting status. If you have been following the conditions of your probation, you have nothing to worry about.
    In any event, always do what your probation officer directs you to do.

  3. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It simply sounds like a new reporting procedure that the probation office is implementing across the board and has nothing to do with your individual case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,438 answers this week

3,137 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,438 answers this week

3,137 attorneys answering