Skip to main content

What does this disposition mean? Disposition: DISMISSED OFFICER

Miami, FL |

citation was for careless driving

What does this disposition mean?

Disposition: DISMISSED OFFICER

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Generally that meant that the officer either didn't file his paperwork in the appropriate time or he didn't show up.

Either way, your case is now dismissed and you are good to go.

If you have any questions, feel free to give me a ring.

I handle traffic, criminal, and personal injury cases in Miami.

have a good weekend,

Mark as helpful

Posted

It means the officer was fired. Lucky you.

Mark as helpful

Posted

"Dismissed" is always a good thing to see in the area marked "disposition."

The charge was dismissed. it's over, gone, finished. No fine, no punishment, no points. Congratulations!

Mark as helpful

Posted

Yes, Yes, and Yes.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics