Skip to main content

What does the US court do about default judgments?

Phoenix, AZ |

Complaintsboard.com has several default judgments at some point does the court contact the registration company eNom, 5808 Lake Washington Blvd. NE, Ste. 300, Kirkland, WA 98033 to impound and auction the domain name?

Walton International Group (USA), Inc. v. Elizabeth Arden, and Does 1-20,
Case No. C09-04721-JF
Default Judgment: October 2, 2009

Xcentric Ventures, L.L.C v. Elizabeth Arden d/b/a complainntsboard.com,
Case No. 2:08-cv-2299-HRH
Default Judgment: October 22, 2009

Green Bullion Financial Services v. Michelle M. Liberis, and individual,
Consumer Media, LLC d/b/a consumerist.com Elizabeth Arden,
d/b/a complaintsboard.com, Case No. 09-014536
Default Judgment: November 23, 2009

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

The Court will not do anything. It is up to the party who obtained the judgment to take further steps to enforce or recover on the judgment.

William Fife is an Attorney with Fife & Cesta, a compassionate firm conveniently located off the US 60 in Mesa, Arizona. The answers given here are based on the information in the question; for a complete answer you should have a consultation with an attorney you trust. Call now for a free bankruptcy consultation. We carefully evaluate your situation and give you real advice.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics