Skip to main content

What does the outlook on my case look like? Also, I have a court appointed lawyer

New York, NY |

I have 3 cases and 3 charges and I plead guilty to all 3

130.52
140.15
PR 1-03 A3

This was my first time getting into trouble. The above cases happened over a period of a year. Can you please help?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Avvo is for those looking to hire a lawyer and you have one. You haven't provided many facts here, so it's not possible to say whether you have a claim or not You might want your specific situation reviewed offline by a local lawyer . You can find a lawyer to hire on Avvo using the Find a Lawyer tab.


  2. The first two charges you pled guilty to are "A" misdemeanors carrying a possible one year jail term. Assunming you pled down from more serious charges, I would expect that jail is likely. If you simply pled to the charges brought against you, without even a sentence bargain, you are crazy.


  3. Some jail time is very possible. Was there a sentencing recommendation?

    The above answer is intended for informational purposes and is not legal advice. It does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client relationship.


  4. All three charges are misdemeanors and you will have a criminal record for life if you actually plead guilty to any of the charges. I hope you were getting good advice from your lawyer. Usually when you plead guilty the Judge makes a sentencing promise so you should have been told what you face. The maximum sentence is 1 year in jail, 3 years probation and/or a $1,000 fine. Perhaps you need to consult with a private criminal defense lawyer.

    The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics