What does the non-custodial parent have to do to be involved in child's Education?!?
Everett, WA
Viewed 50 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
I want more than anything to be involved, or at least to be in the know about what's going on with my child's education. I'm the "weekend" parent for now, and have sent an email to the school principle requesting that I be sent copies of report cards, progress reports, etc, and in return, she said that she won't do it until I provide id and "current court document giving me those priveleges". But from what I read about FERPA, I understand that unless there is court order specifically denying me access to those records, I'm entitled to them. So do I show up at the school with the whole stack of court paperwork, so she can see that none of it says that I'm not allowed to be in the know? Or do I need to do a seperate motion in the modification we're in the middle of?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)akrisinger
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
We also live in Snohomish County. We showed up at the school with a copy of the parenting plan stating that education decisoins were JOINT. We required them to keep a copy of the parenting plan with our son's file as well as flag all computer programs that a parenting plan was on file.
charlesbr50
Posted 11 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not a lawyer but this just happened to me. I spoke with the principal and he said to bring in the parenting plan. I do not have major decision making on education but if it doesn't speciically state (have a separate clause) that you are not allowed to this information then you have every right to it. You are right about FERPA and there is a statute as well if I remember correctly. I am the noncustodial parent as well. I met with the principal and now have access to grades, etc. and a right to conferences, speaking with the teacher, etc.
|