Skip to main content

What does the law say about running a red light. If your in the intersection when the light turns red are you OK?

Sarasota, FL |

I was told that if your past the white line then its not an infraction. There is nothing in the DOT book that helps.

Attorney Answers 1


The reason your confused is because some judges treat the law differently. Once your car passes the solid white stop bar or go past the crosswalk, whichever is first, and if the light is red at the point of crossing, then that is a violation. For example, if you stop your car past the stop bar, that is technically a violation. However, some judges give more leeway and say that they would not find a violation even if further through the intersection. I do some traffic work in Sarasota, so feel free to give me a call and I'll see if I can assist you.

Mark as helpful