Attorney answers (4)
When did you purchase the automobile? You may want to check with the National Highway Traffic and Safety Association to see if your vehicle's problems were the subject of a National recall. A Mag-Moss claim against the manufacturer regarding your defects may also be available but your time is running out so seek the assistance of an attorney asap. I wish you the best.
1 person marked this answer as good
Add comment
It depends on what the dealership told you about the car or if you had any warranties. In Florida, there is no "used car" Lemon Law. However, you have a few other options, such as a potential fraud, deception or unfair trade practice case, depending on your conversations with the dealers. You may also have a breach of warranty claim if you were given a warranty. In each of these sorts of cases, facts are extremely important and the slightest detail could make a big difference. You would have to, and probably should, discuss your situtation directly with a lawyer to determine all potential claims you may have.
Thank you, W. H. "Trip" Ruby www.lockwoodruby.com 1 person marked this answer as good
Additionally, because I am unable to edit my previous answer, I forgot to inform you that our communication does not establish an attorney client relationship and those comments were made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice because I do not know the complete set of facts surrounding your legal issue. Thank you.
2 people marked this answer as good
From the model year, it looks like you bought the car in used condition from the dealer. Florida's Lemon Law only covers vehicles sold new or sold after being used as a demonstrator. But that doesn't mean you are stuck. In most cases, when you buy a used car or truck your legal rights almost entirely depend on the actual sales paperwork used in the deal and what may have been said to you about the vehicle when they sold it to you. The good news is that federal law also requires all car dealers to post on every used car or truck that they are selling a special "Buyers Guide" form on what warranty rights are being given with the vehicle if you buy it. You can see what that form looks like on this web site page: http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/used-car-lemon-law..... Althought that web site page talks about Ohio law too, there's a lot on there about the federal lemon law which can also cover a used car or truck sale. Also, if the buyers guide form is not filled out right, that can also give you more legal rights. To find out what you can do for sure, you should talk to a Consumer Law lawyer near you. You can call your local attorney bar association and ask for a referral or you can find one on this Free 50 State List of Consumer Law Lawyers (they don't pay to be listed here) web site page: http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-atto.... Don't forget thought that for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time for you to file a claim in court or you lose your rights and you are stuck. The time limit is different from state to state, so don't waste your time deciding what you are going to do. You can also read more about the Florida Lemon law on their state attorney general's website here: http://myfloridalegal.com/pages.nsf/Main/5F1DDC...
Find Nursing Home Abuse Lawyers |