What does the drug offense poss cs pg 2 4g- 400g mean

Asked about 4 years ago - Houston, TX

trying to see what pg 2 stand for

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jeffrey Carl Brashear

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . It stands for Pentaly Group 2. With a charge of this nature you should consider having someone to protect the interests and rights of the alleged defendant.

    The above response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an on-going duty to respond to questions. Additionally, the response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than an educated opinion. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.

  2. Mekisha Jane Walker

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Penalty group 2. The controlled substances act determines what group each drug is in.

  3. Rosario Stornello

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Penalty group 2 means some one is charged with possession or delivery of a controlled substance listed in penalty group 2 of the Controlled Substance Act. This can affect the range of punishment that the person exposed when charged with this offense. You need hire an attorney to defend the case in Court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,640 answers this week

3,076 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,640 answers this week

3,076 attorneys answering