Skip to main content

What does the disposition no action mean?

Miami Gardens, FL |

It came with the charge of RESIST OFF W/O VIOL

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Typically, the disposition "No Action" is seen in Miami-Dade County when the Office of the State Attorney does not file charges on a particular count or case. In Broward County this is called "No Information." In certain circumstances, the State can file the charges at a later date, but this would be unusual for the charge of Resisting Arrest Without Violence.

Mark as helpful

Posted

The attorney above has provided a comprehensive and correct answer.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics