Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What does the court do when you are being falsely accused of child abuse with no report or no call to CPS?

There is no evidence from the other party and this allegation is false so they can get full custody.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
The family court judges having heard thousands of cases, are usually very good at getting to the truth by weighing the evidence such as the testimony of the parties and witnesses.

Paris Kalor, Esq.
SADDLEBACK LAW CENTER
(949) 460-6466

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now