What does the code 43470 in Santa Clara County courts mean?

Asked almost 4 years ago - San Jose, CA

A friend of mine was arrested and when I was looking up his information online, I noticed that the first column said SNO, the second column said Court Code 43470, the third said Dept., etc.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I believe it's the code for the court where the case will be. It's the court on Hedding Street in San Jose.

  2. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I respectfully disagree with my colleague. In looking up records in Santa Clara County, you can obtain a CEN number (7 or 8 digits), a personal ID number (10 digits) and a PFN number (3 letters followed by 3 digits). There are no 5-digit numbers that I have ever seen.

    The department number tells you where he will be arraigned, and, if the DA has filed a case yet, there will be a 6-digit number preceded by CC.

    The criminal courts are located on West Hedding, unless it was a drug offense, which first goes to Drug Court. You can get all this information on the San Jose Criminal Court web site.

  3. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I defer to Mr. Kaman. He's from that neck of the woods.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,704 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,704 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering