What does the charge AOF stand for?

Asked about 3 years ago - Raeford, NC

my friends recently got arrested with the charges FTA: M: AOF. what does that mean?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Katherine Bruce Harris Dare

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Most likely it means; FTA: Failure to Appear - M: Misdemeanor - AOF: Assault on a Female

    Without seeing the document I can't give you a concrete answer, but again most likely that's the meaning. You should consult an attorney in your area for clarification.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,622 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,622 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering