What does the California Transparency law mean to california consumers. Do consumers have any rights with this law?

Asked about 1 year ago - Thousand Oaks, CA

IF a major discount store claims they support the california transparency and sell child slave labor free products how can the consumer prove them wrong?and force them to follow the law?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There was a HUGE case v. Nike about a dozen years ago, that may shed some light on this for you. Their counsel may be a good place to look too. Good luck with it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,126 answers this week

3,425 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,126 answers this week

3,425 attorneys answering