What does the automated voice response system at the nvc mean when it says, "received checklist response"?

Asked over 3 years ago - Yonkers, NY

Flag

i mailed out a new i 864 packet and ds 230 forms to the nvc about a week ago (My joint sponsor made a lot of mistakes on his i 864 so i requested the nvc to remove his i 864. I made some other person my joint sponsor and mailed his i 864 to the nvc.) The automated voice response was saying,"nvc has received the checklist letter response on october 21st,2009......plz allow 6-8 weeks for review of this info." Just after listening to the message i called an operator to ask him what documents they had received, he said it doesnt show that they have recieved anything yet. I called again after 2 days and the operator said the same thing. What does this mean? How is it possible that the AVR is saying the nvc received the checklist response but the operators are sayign nothign was received?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered October 26, 2009 22:09. It can take the National Visa Center more than a week to update its computer records. This means that the operator will have the same information and will prove unhelpful.

    If concerned, it always helps to verify that documents are received by mail with such options as certified mail or express courier. If documents are lost and the NVC accidentally denies a case, then such proof will help to convince the State Department or USCIS to re-open the matter.

    The above is general information and is not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering