Skip to main content

What does the "attorney work product" objection mean?

Hialeah, FL |

This objection was a boilerplate objection to our request for production. It was raised in addition to the attorney-client privilege, so they're not talking about the same thing. Is "attorney work product" a privilege? If so, what does it include and exclude?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Briefly, the other side is not entitled to obtain the result of your attorney's work and effort, thoughts and theories and impressions, on your behalf.


  2. I utterly agree with Mr. Garvin. In essence, you must do your own legal work and cannot ride the other side's coattails.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics