Skip to main content

WHAT DOES SETTING FOR STATUS MEAN IN COURT?

Joliet, IL |

WHAT DOES SETTING FOR STATUS MEAN IN COURT?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

That is courthouse lingo for setting a date with the judge to discuss the progress on a matter listed on the court's calendar. Judge often will set a court date shortly after some milestone is passed in a court case. Say you have 30 days to complete discovery. A judge might set a "status date" 35 days from the date to check to see if that progress was completed.

Mark as helpful

Posted

In general terms, applicable to both civil and criminal cases, status merely means that there will be no adversarial proceeding on that court date. In other words, no trial, no hearing and the matter is not expected to reach a final disposition.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics