What does revoke a warrant means?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Bronx, NY

are they going to let him go or are they going to give him probation? he has a case of burglary 3rd degree! but he's case is from 2008 but they arrested him for that in april of 2010 which wasn't fair! what do u think of that! after two yrs. later? they said it showed up in the computer recently! I'm so upset and sad about what's going on! everytime i called he's lawyer he doesn't tell me very much! which is not fair. he just told me they might revoke he's warrant so i ask him what he means and he said he calls me later! which he won't. and i ask him how the case is looking and he doesn't know! i'm not stupid i know he knows! he is a lawyer for a reason!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Erick Masten Platten

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Hello there,

    it sounds as if he is referring to the warrant being lifted.

    Sincerely,

    Erick Platten

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,969 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,969 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering