What does RETURN OF SERVICE ON SUBPOENA mean?

Asked over 1 year ago - Waterloo, IA

thank you please help me

Additional information

My boyfriend is in jail and he has these charges INTIMIDATION W/DANGEROUS WEAPN-INJURE/PROVOKE FEAR/ANGR + WILLFUL INJURY - CAUSING SERIOUS INJURY +WILLFUL INJURY - CAUSING SERIOUS INJURY + WILLFUL INJURY - CAUSING SERIOUS INJURY + GOING ARMED WITH INTENT + CARRYING WEAPONS How much time do you think he will have to do, this is his first time being in jail. We live in Black hawk county, IA pleassse help me with my questions ...

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kelly Wright Kelly

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Basically it is an affidavit from the process server stating that he has served the subpoena on the witness

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,984 answers this week

3,122 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,984 answers this week

3,122 attorneys answering