What does reinstated on probation mean

Asked over 3 years ago - Barnum, MN

i was looking at my charges on the internet and it says reinstated on probation

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Patrick Joseph Casey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . If you were reinstated on probation, that would indicate there was an alleged violation of probation. It means that the court found you were in violation of probation but instead of executing your sentence you were reinstated on probation subject to conditions of probation.

  2. Maury Devereau Beaulier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It would usually mean there4 was a violation of some condition of probation. When a violation occurs, you may be sentenced to any jail time previously stayed. The court may elect, however, to determine there was no violation or it may find a violation and reinstate you on probation without additional jail time.

  3. Paul E Knost

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . It means you were given another chance at probation (instead of being sentenced to jail or prison).

    This isn't legal advice. This is for public informational purposes only.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,753 answers this week

3,235 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,753 answers this week

3,235 attorneys answering