What does RADAR CL: mean on a speeding ticket from a Texas DPS?

Asked about 2 years ago - San Antonio, TX

Received a speeding ticket from DPS. Time on the ticket was 14:59 pm. The RADAR CL: had RADAR CL:17:02. Officer never showed me radar and I don't think I was speeding. When I question him on my speed he replied "yes you where, it took me a while to catch up to you". If 17:02 is the time the radar was calibrated he did it after he stopped me, can I get the ticket dismissed? How do I know the speed was actually mine if it #1 "took time to catch me" and #2 the violantion would have been before 4:59pm when the ticket was written of printed?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Monetta Elaine Burgess

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Its impossible for an officer to give you a ticket showing he calibrated the radar after he pulled you over. This would mean the radar gun could read the future and know the radar was to be calibrated at 17:02.

    You can set the case for trial and question the officer on the calibration in hopes of getting a dismissal, but outright a prosecutor will not dismiss a ticket because of your questioning of the calibration. You will need to prove at trial that the calibration was incorrect with hard evidence in order to dismiss your ticket.

    Good Luck!

    The Coquat Law Firm is based in San Antonio, Texas and answers questions on AVVO.com for general information... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,604 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,604 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering