What does R3 zoning mean

Asked over 4 years ago - Nashville, TN

Flag

What does R3 zoning mean?

Additional information

What does R3 zoning mean in New Jersey and what are the restrictions?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    14

    Answered November 02, 2008 13:02. Zoning designations means different things in different jurisdictions. Each come with their own use limitations, height and setback requirements, minimum yard requirements, open space requirements, and the like. There may also be sub-categories from more specific contextual zoning districts.

    In New York City, R3 zones are low density residential districts for one and two family attached and semi-detached homes, and also for medium density general residences like garden apartments (depending on which sub-category you are inquiring about).

    Consult your jurisdiction's zoning laws for a definition of a particular zoning designation. Also, be sure to check out any other definitions used within that definition. If you really want to delve deeply into zoning, consult a city planner or a local architect / engineer with knowledge of the area.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary