What does pss/sel/pur/ma vgcsa mean?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Powder Springs, GA

Just wandering, my ex is charged with this...and a few other things

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joshua Sabert Lowther

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Violation ofthe Georgia Controlled Substanced Act (possession/sale/purchase of marijuana) (OCGA 16-13-30, et seq.).

    Joshua Sabert Lowther, Esq.
    NATIONAL FEDERAL DEFENSE GROUP
    jlowther@nationalfederaldefense.com
    http://www.nationalfederaldefense.com
    866.380.1782

  2. Noah Howard Pines

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . It means she was charged with possessing, selling, purchasing or manufacturing drugs.

  3. Dawn Marie Belisle-Skinner

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . It means they were charged with possessing, manufacturing, and/or distributing whatever drug it was. If marijuana it carries 1-10 year sentence, if another type of drug it depends on the Schedule classification that will determine the sentence range. If Schedule II drug(cocaine) then its 2-15 if the person doesn't have any prior drug convictions.

    The advise given is based on the general information provided in the question without any knowledge of the details... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,724 answers this week

3,189 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,724 answers this week

3,189 attorneys answering