What does Praecipe to discontinue mean?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Lititz, PA

I received a sherrifs note and went online and the above was the last action...what does this mean?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Noah Paul Fardo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Praecipe to discontinue means simply the case has ended and/or is closed. If it is a praecipe to discontinue without prejudice, then theoretically, the plaintiff could refile the suit later. If it is praecipe to discontinue with prejudice, it means the case is closed for ever. If it is a praecipe to settle and discontinue, the case is also closed forever. If it is simply a praecipe to discontinue, (and nothing further) it could be any of the above depending upon the facts.

    Good Luck
    Noah Paul Fardo

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,493 answers this week

3,153 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,493 answers this week

3,153 attorneys answering